What the New Law Says
[…] 1. You are not required to disclose your salary history.
Job seekers may not want to share salary history during the application process, if they believe a prospective employer could use it to justify a lowball offer or remove a candidate from consideration. Fortunately, both New York City and New York State laws prohibit employers from asking applicants (and current employees) for their salary histories or requiring applicants to disclose prior pay.
New York Labor Law Section 194-a, for example, prohibits an employer from seeking an applicant’s or current employee’s wage or salary history or using that history to determine what salary to offer or “as a condition to be interviewed, or as a condition of continuing to be considered for an offer of employment, or as a condition of employment or promotion.”
While asking about salary history is off-limits, an employee may choose to volunteer the information, and employers can ask about salary expectations.